Please Wait...

 

Basic Computation and Principles of Computer Programming Laboratory

Code: CS291                                                   Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 2

1)      DOS System commands and editors (Preliminaries)

2)      UNIX System commands and vi (Preliminaries)

3)      Simple Programs: Simple and Compound Interest. To check whether a given number is a palindrome or not, evaluation of summation series, factorial of a number, generate Pascal’s triangle, find roots of quadratic equation

4)      Programs to demonstrate control structure: text processing, use of break and continue etc.

5)      Programs involving function and recursion

6)      Programs involving the use of arrays with subscripts and pointers

7)      Programs using structure and files.

Beyond the syllabus: Basic Graphic Programming (Line Drawing, Circle Drawing etc.)

Data Structure & Algorithm

Code: CS392                                                   Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 2

1)      Implementation of array operations

2)      Stacks and Queues: adding, deleting elements Circular Queue: Adding & deleting elements Merging Problem

3)      Evaluation of expressions operations on Multiple stacks & queues

4)      Implementation of linked lists: inserting, deleting, and inverting a linked list.

5)      Implementation of stacks & queues using linked lists:

6)      Polynomial addition, Polynomial multiplication

7)      Sparse Matrices: Multiplication, addition.

8)      Recursive and Non-recursive traversal of Trees

9)      Threaded binary tree traversal. AVL tree implementation

10)  Application of Trees. Application of sorting and searching algorithms

11)  Hash tables implementation: searching, inserting and deleting, searching & sorting techniques.

Beyond the Syllabus: Implementation of Heap Sort, B Tree.

Computer organization Laboratory

Code: CS393                                                   Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 2

1)      Familiarity with IC-chips, e.g. a) Multiplexer, b) Decoder, c) Encoder b) Comparator

2)      Truth Table verification and clarification from Data-book.

3)      Design an Adder/Subtractor composite unit.

4)      Design a BCD adder.

5)      Design of a ‘Carry-Look-Ahead’ Adder circuit.

6)      Use a multiplexer unit to design a composite ALU.

7)      Use ALU chip for multi-bit arithmetic operation.

8)      Implement read write operation using RAM IC.

(a)    & (b) Cascade two RAM ICs for vertical and horizontal expansion.

Beyond the Syllabus: Design a 3 Bit Adder and Subtractor Using 4:1 Multiplexer (MUX), Universal shift Register

Numerical Methods Laboratory

Code:M( CS)491                                             Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 1

1)      Assignments on Newton forward/ backward method, Lagrange’s Interpolation method

2)      Assignments on Numerical Integration using Trapezoidal rule, Simpson’s 1/3rd rule, Weddle’s rule

3)      Assignments on numerical solution of a system of linear equations using Gauss elimination and Gauss-Seidel iterations

4)      Assignments on numerical solutions of Algebraic Equation by Regula-falsi and Newton Raphson methods

5)      Assignments on ordinary differential equation: Euler’s and Rung-Kutta methods

6)      Introduction to Software Packages: Matlab/ Scilab/ Labview/ Mathematica

Beyond the Syllabus: Methods of Bisection, Method of Simpson’s 3/8th rule, Romberg’s Integration, Euler’s Predictor Corrector method, Simultaneous order differential equation using R-K method & Least Square Method

Software Tools Laboratory

Code: CS492                                                   Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 2

1)      Introduction to Visual Basic/VC++ &difference with BASIC. Concept about form Project, Application, Tools, Toolbox,

2)      Controls & Properties. Idea about Labels, Buttons, Text Boxes.

3)      Data basics, Different type variables & their use in VB,

4)      Sub-functions & Procedure details, Input box () & Msgbox ().

5)      Making decisions, looping

6)      List boxes & Data lists, List Box control, Combo Boxes, data Arrays.

7)      Frames, buttons, check boxes, timer control,

8)      Programming with data, ODBC data base connectivity.

9)      Data form Wizard, query, and menus in VB Applications, Graphics.

10)  Case studies using any of the following items including relevant form design with the help of visual programming aids.

Beyond the Syllabus: Project on real time application

Computer Architecture Laboratory

Code: CS493                                                   Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 2

1)      HDL introduction

2)      Basic digital logic base programming with HDL

3)      8-bit Addition, Multiplication, Division

4)      8-bit Register design

5)      Memory unit design and perform memory operations.

6)      8-bit simple ALU design

7)      8-bit simple CPU design

8)      Interfacing of CPU and Memory

Beyond the Syllabus: BCD UP & DOWN Counter, Read and Write operation on Ram

Design & Analysis Algorithm Laboratory

Code: CS591                                                   Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 2

1)      Programming Language used: C

2)      Divide and Conquer: Implement Binary Search, Merge Sort. Quick Sort, Find Maximum and Minimum element from array of integer

3)      Dynamic Programming : Scalar multiplication needed for chain of matrix, Shortest path for a graph ( Floyd- Warshall Algorithm ),  Traveling Salesman Problem,  Single Source shortest Path for a graph ( Dijkstra, Bellman Ford Algorithm )

4)      Brunch and Bound: Implement 15-Puzzle Problem.

5)      Backtracking :Implement 8 Queen problem, Graph Coloring Problem, Hamiltonian Problem

6)      Greedy method: Knapsack Problem, Job sequencing with deadlines, Minimum Cost Spanning Tree by Prim's Algorithm, Minimum Cost Spanning Tree by Kruskal's Algorithm

7)      Graph Traversal Algorithm :Implement Breadth First Search (BFS),Implement Depth First Search (DFS)

Beyond the Syllabus: Topological Sort and Dynamic Knapsack

Microprocessor & Microcontroller Laboratory

Code: CS592                                                   Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 2

1)      Study of Prewritten programs on 8085 trainer kit using the basic instruction set (data transfer, Load/Store, Arithmetic, Logical).

Or,

Familiarization with 8085 simulator on PC, Programs using basic instruction set (data transfer, Load/Store, Arithmetic, Logical) on the simulator.

2)      Programming using kit or Simulator for:

3)      Table look up

4)      Copying a block of memory

5)      Shifting a block of memory

6)      Packing and unpacking of BCD numbers

7)      Addition of BCD numbers

8)      Binary to ASCII conversion and vice-versa (Using Subroutine Call)

9)      BCD to Binary Conversion and vice-versa

10)  String Matching, Multiplication

11)  Program using IN/OUT instructions and 8255 PPI on the trainer kit e.g. subroutine for delay, Glowing all the LEDs one by one with particular delay, Reading switch state and glowing LEDs accordingly.

12)  Serial communication between two trainer kits

13)  Study of Prewritten programs on 8051 Microcontroller Kit using the basic instruction set (data transfer, Load/Store, Arithmetic, Logical).

Or,

Familiarization with 8051 Simulator on PC, Study of prewritten programs using basic instruction set (data transfer, Load/Store, Arithmetic, Logical).

Beyond the Syllabus: Familiarization with EPROM programming and erasing.

Programming Practices Using C++

Code: CS593                                                   Contacts: 3P(1L+2P)                                      Credits: 2

1)      Introduction of UNIX/Linux Operating System which includes preliminary commands, start-up & shutdown methodology, file handling as well as introduction to editors like Vi editor, introduction to GNU C & C++ compiler, as well as introduction to GNU &GDB script.

2)      Introduction to C++, basic loop control, executing programs, writing functions, selection statements, review of functions and parameters, command line arguments, recursion, I/O streams, arrays and string manipulation, pointers, structures & unions.

3)      Object-Oriented Programming in C++, fundamentals of classes, constructors-destructors.

4)      Dealing with member functions, operator overloading and polymorphism (both static & dynamic).

5)      Dealing with inheritance, derived class handling, abstract class, virtual class, overriding, template class, name-space & exception handling.

6)      Dynamic memory allocation, implementation of Linked Lists, using C++.

Beyond the Syllabus: Project-Hospital management System, Railway Reservation System

OOP Laboratory

Code: CS594D                                                            Contacts: 3P                                                   Credits: 2

1)      Assignments on class, constructor, overloading, inheritance, overriding

2)      Assignments on wrapper class, arrays

3)      Assignments on developing interfaces- multiple inheritance, extending interfaces

4)      Assignments on creating and accessing packages

5)      Assignments on multithreaded programming

6)      Assignments on applet programming

Beyond the Syllabus: Garbage Collection and Inner Class

12
cse http://siteadmin.skf.edu.in/Data_saved/{0}